Previous Committees

24th NUSAS Executive Committee

IMG_20210901_231155.jpg

President
Nicholas Tan Ming Hwee


Vice-President (Events)
Wan Si Chen

 

Vice-President (Engagement)
Chen Wei Zhong

 

AstroChallenge Head Question Master
Nicholas Phung-Zhang

 

AstroChallenge Project Director
Cai Xinjie

AstroBash Project Director
Wesley Tan Yih Hung 

Secretary 
Ng Choon Siong

Assistant Secretary
Tham Kai Wen

Treasurer
Kelly Soh Yan Xuan

Assistant Treasurer
Bharath Shankar

Publicity Director (Marketing)
Julian Cheung Jun Yan

Publicity Director (Design)
Ng Yiu Teng

Logistics Director
Wang Ming Chuan 
 
Welfare Director
Muhammad Tawakul Bin Haji Abdullah

Astronomy Head
Sharadh Rajaraman

23rd Exco Committee (2020/2021)

photo_2021-05-06_12-19-37.jpg

President
Tham Kai Wen


Vice-President (Events)

Teo Ziyi Ivy

Vice-President (Engagement)

Grace Huang

AstroChallenge Head Question Master
Nicholas Phung-Zhang

Auditors

See Meng Chun, Jesper

Tan Hong Kiat, Max

Logistics Director
Nicholas Tan Ming Hwee 

Secretary 
See Meng Chun, Jesper

Assistant Secretary
Kaung Htet

Treasurer
Zhi Rong

Assistant Treasurer
Kwek Kee En

Publicity Director
Julian Cheung Jun Yan
 
Welfare Director
Li Yi An

Astronomy Head
Chen Wei Zhong

Astrobash Project Director

Ng Yiu Teng

22nd Exco Committee (2019/2020)

22nd NUSAS Exco.JPG

President
Arcillas Brian Joshua Palaez


Vice-President (Astrochallenge)

Grace Huang Wei

Vice-President (AstroBash)

Neo Wen Hong, Ted

AstroChallenge Director

Wan Si Chen

Social Media Director

Lim Shu Hui Michelle

Logistics Director
Tham Kai Wen

Secretary 
Sharadh Rajaraman

Assistant Secretary

Lim Li Xuan

Treasurer
See Meng Chun, Jesper

Assistant Treasurer
Tan Hong Kiat, Max

Publicity Head
George Zong
 
Welfare Head
Joachim Oong Ee En

Astronomy Head
Julian Cheung

Astrobash Project Director

Denise Cheah

Auditors

Cho Ming En

Mo Zongran

21st Exco Committee (2018/2019)

President
Arcillas Brian Joshua Palaez


Vice-President (Astrochallenge)

Wan Si Chen

Vice-President (AstroBash)

Lim Li Xuan

AstroChallenge Director

Lim Kia Yee

Logistics Director
Keven Loo Yuquan

Secretary 
Mo Zongran

Assistant Secretary

Sharadh Rajaraman

Treasurer
Cho Ming En

Publicity Head
Ong Teng Hun, Frederick

Astronomy Head
Julian Cheung

Grace Huang Wei

Astrobash Project Director

Clarence Tan

Auditors

Durga Gopalan

Qu Wen Qin

20th Exco Committee (2017/2018)

President
Clarence Liu Hui Hong


Vice-President

Tan Hong Kiat

Vice-President

Koh Zhi Yong

AstroChallenge Director

Lim Kia Yee

Logistics Director
Arcillas Brian

Secretary 
Teo Jian Ming

Treasurer

Lim Wei Yang, Dylan

Assistant Treasurer

Durga Gopalan

Publicity Head
Qu Wenqi

Astronomy Head
Wan Si Chen

Auditors

Bok Yi Jun Ivan

Kuah Shun Rong, Jasper

19th Exco Committee (2016/2017)

President
Bok Yi Jun Ivan


Vice-President

Lam Ka Ying

Vice-President

Christopher Cheng

AstroChallenge Director

Kim Mu Young

AstroBash Director

Lim Shu Xin

Logistics Director
Sherry Wong Wen Qi

Chua Chong Kiat

Secretary 
Chiew Shao Hen

Assistant Secretary

Joey Ong

Treasurer

Jasper Kuah

Assistant Treasurer

Qu Wenqi

Publicity Head
Tan Xin Ying

Astronomy Head
Sit Han Yu

Deputy Astronomy Head

Mervin Yap Zhi Rong

Timothy Liew

Presidential Advisor

Clarence Liu Huihong

Auditors

Joel Low

Ooi Qi En

18th Exco Committee (2015/2016)

President
Clarence Liu Huihong


Vice-President

Tan Jyh Harng

Vice-President

Ooi Qi En

AstroChallenge Director

Lam Ka Ying

AstroBash Director

Ivan Bok

Logistics Director
Cristopher Cheng

Chua Chong Kiat

Secretary 
Wong Wen Qi Sherry

Assistant Secretary

Ng Soo Yee

Treasurer

Low En Zuo Joel

Assistant Treasurer

Akankshita Dash

Publicity Head
Harshjyot

Astronomy Head
Marcelina Viana

Deputy Astronomy Head

Timothy Liew

Presidential Advisor

Lim Kia Yee

Auditors

Cheryl Kee

Ong Yujia

17th Exco Committee (2014/2015)

President
Lim Kia Yee


Vice-President

Theodore Lee

Vice-President

Christopher Cheng

Events Head

Rida Ather

Logistics Director
Chua Chong Kiat

Gabriel Pik Liang Marini

Tan Jyh Harng

Secretary 
Clarence Liu

Assistant Secretary

Ooi Qi En

Treasurer

Cheryl Kee

Assistant Treasurer

Ong Yung Yen

Publicity Head
Ong Yu Jia

Astronomy Head
Marcelina Viana

Auditors

Isabella Ow

Li Yiming

16th Exco Committee (2013/2014)

President
Lim Kia Yee


Vice-President

Isabelle Ow

Vice-President

Li Yiming

Events Head

Theodore Lee

Logistics Director
Tan Senmao

Angela Tang Jiahui

Secretary 
Sim Bing Yang

Assistant Secretary

Cheryl Kee

Treasurer

Ong Yu Jia

Assistant Treasurer

Brandon Chen

Publicity Head
Hu Ruiyi

Research Head
Cheng Kangjian

15th Exco Committee (2012/2013)

President
Sethuraman Ravi


Vice-President

Hans Triar Sutanto

Vice-President

Veena Salim

Quizmaster Head

Kevin Kwek

Logistics Director
Cheng Kangjian

Senmao Tan

Secretary 
Li Yiming

Assistant Secretary

Lim Kia Yee

Treasurer

Liu Jia Yi

Assistant Treasurer

Ong Shu Hui Alice

Marketing and Publicity Head
Ong Yu Jia

Research Head
Isabelle Ow

14th Exco Committee (2011/2012)

President
Nguyen Nhi Thai An


Vice-President

Soh Rong'en

Vice-President

He Miao

Research Head

Lee Dong Wei

Logistics Director
Hans Triar Sutanto

Wang Sihao

Secretary 
Sethuraman Ravi

Assistant Secretary

Zhang Zhong Wei

Treasurer

Marliyana Amir

Assistant Treasurer

Lam Xin Yee

Marketing and Publicity Head
Veena Salim

13th Exco Committee (2010/2011)

President
Tan Jia Wei


Vice-President

Esther Brigitta Lanny Lienjaya

Vice-President

Kenneth Khoo Chian Yian

Research Head

Soh Rong'en

Logistics Director
Nguyen Nhi Thai An

Lee Ying Cong

Secretary 
Yuan Ye

Assistant Secretary

He Miao

Treasurer

Ang Shearn Shaun

Assistant Treasurer

Zhen Ni

Marketing and Publicity Head
Nguyen Son Tra

12th Exco Committee (2009/2010)

President
Han Weiding


Vice-President

Thong May Han 

Vice-President

Steve Teo Wai Ming

Research Head

Tan Jia Wei

Logistics Director
Kenneth Khoo Chian Yian

Sri Gowtham Thakku

Secretary 
Esther Brigitta Lanny Lienjaya

Assistant Secretary

Yuan Ye

Treasurer

Chan Ching Ting

Assistant Treasurer

Barry Teo Way Tiong

Marketing and Publicity Head
Nguyen Son Tra

11th Exco Committee (2008/2009)

President
Mao Zongyao


Vice-President

Jayesh Jasvantial

Research Head

Thong May Han

Logistics Director
Swati Jain

Heng Shi Tong

Secretary 
Maruf Amin

Assistant Secretary

Shavon Tay

Treasurer

Koh Xinting

Assistant Treasurer

Chan Ching Ting

Marketing and Publicity Head
Steve Teo Wai Ming

10th Exco Committee (2007/2008)

President
Zeng Jiayi


Vice-President

Lu Siu Yung

Vice President

Wu Jiayuan

Research Head

Mao Zongyao

Logistics Director
Joseph Tey

Secretary 
Lau Tze Siong

Assistant Secretary

Tan Kai Ying

Treasurer

Ann Weiling

Assistant Treasurer

Koh Xin Ting

Marketing and Publicity Head
Ismyati Yuwono

9th Exco Committee (2006/2007)

President
Tan Yong Hui


Vice-President

Huang Yun Ying

Vice President

Wu Jiayuan

Research Head

Jayesh Jasvantlal

Logistics Director
Zeng Jiayi

Secretary 
Shera Lilyanna

Assistant Secretary

Lau Tze Siong

Treasurer

Chua Yi Si

Assistant Treasurer

Ann Weiling

Marketing Head
Sneha Menon

Publicity Head

Tran Thanh Duong

8th Exco Committee (2005/2006)

President
Juoj Leong Jin


Vice-President

Liu Shiqin

Research Head

Huang Yun Ying

Logistics Director
Lu Siu Yung

Secretary 
Shera Lilyanna

Assistant Secretary

Heng Yee Zhe

Treasurer

Tan Yong Hui

Assistant Treasurer

Kaw Yunyi

Marketing Head
Varun Varma

Publicity Head

Ang Yi Eng

7th Exco Committee (2004/2005)

President
Ang Yu Long


Vice-President

Tan Li Yuan

Research Head

Kuok Leong Jin

Logistics Director
Liu Shiqin

Secretary 
Xu Jialing Samantha

Assistant Secretary

Lim Da Jie

Treasurer

Siek Weiying Wayne

Assistant Treasurer

Heng Li Jun

Marketing Head
Tan Yong Hui

Publicity Head

Poh Shi Hui

6th Exco Committee (2003/2004)

President
Tam Shuxuan


Vice-President

Lui Kin Hang, Kenneth

Research Head

Ang Yu Long

Logistics Director
Victor Lim

Secretary 
Nina Ann George

Assistant Secretary

Ong Yen Chin

Editorial Head

Arpan Roy

Treasurer

Samantha Xu

Assistant Treasurer

Jarwin Shirley

Marketing Head
Wayne Siek Weiying

Publicity Head

Tan Li Yuan

5th Exco Committee (2002/2003)

President
Tam Shuxuan

Research Head

Goh Choon Guan

Editorial Head

Kai Shiming

Logistics Director
Soo Kian Shing

Secretary 
Tong Terne Hui, Steve

Assistant Secretary

Cher Peck Leng

Treasurer

Choy Jack Kie

Assistant Treasurer

Tan Hui Qiong

Publicity Head

Rachel Fok

4th Exco Committee (2001/2002)

President
Wong Siow Nan

Vice President

Ng Shu Ying, Edna

Research Head

Winston Ang

Editorial Head

Ng Jack Sen

Logistics Director
Teng Wei Loon

Secretary 
Goh Nai Lee, Mark

Assistant Secretary

Lee Eng Loo, Andrew

Treasurer

Angeline Lim

Assistant Treasurer

Lee Khim Hua, Jeffrey

Publicity Head

Pang Xuexia Celeste Jillian

3rd Exco Committee (2000/2001)

President
Chew Hee Joo, Vincent

Committee Member

Hong Che Hwee

Committee Member

Soo Kian Cheng

Secretary 
Cindy Ong

Assistant Secretary

Lim Wen Hwei

Committee Member

Lee Mei Lyn Serena

Treasurer

Andy Lam Kum Cheong

Assistant Treasurer

Pek Su Heng

Committee Member

Vickland Mohamed Nauful

2nd Exco Committee (1999/2000)

President
Chua Boon Joon

Vice President

Chue Kai Ling, Terrance

Committee Member

Che Ser Tong Chevin

Committee Member

Tan Suat Hoon Wendy

Secretary 
Ong Wei Jiin

Assistant Secretary

Cheong Wei Men

Committee Member

Lee Su Ann, Jeannie

Treasurer

Tan Kiat Yin

Assistant Treasurer

Pek Su HengNeo Wee Koon

Committee Member

Tai Xiang

1st Exco Committee (1998/1999)

President
Chua Choong Hee Remus

Vice President

Chua Teng Chwan

Committee Member

Quek Wei Lian

Committee Member

Satchidanand Anil Kalaver

Secretary 
Koh See Sheng Benny

Assistant Secretary

Seah Heap Yong

Committee Member

Tan Shze Ling Sherene

Treasurer

Tan Hong Keow Dawn

Assistant Treasurer

Lee Li Ying

Committee Member

Tan Tzao Shen

Zeroth Exco Committee (1997/1998)

photo_2022-06-24_12-00-11.jpg

President
Bernard Leong

Vice President

Remus Chua

Committee Member

Saxon Liw

Advisor

Dr Chong Siew Meng

Dr Chia

Secretary 
Sherene Lee

Assistant Treasurer

Quek Wei Lian

Committee Member

Seap Heap Yong

Treasurer

Sachin Kalaver

Committee Member

Tan Sumay Angelina

Committee Member

Lee Li Ying